The privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or identify a single person in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our app.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering in our app you may be to enter your name, email address, or other details to assist you with your experience. When connecting to third party social media account, your profile and friendship information would be required from the third party social media. 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register in our app, subscribe to a newsletter, log in to social media, or enter information in our app. 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sync data to our server, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other app features in the following ways: 

  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests. 
  • To personalize user experience and allow us to deliver the content and product offerings that you are most interested in. 

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your device (if you allow) that enables the app's or service provider's systems to recognize your device and capture and remember certain information. Cookies enable us to help remember and process your sign in log. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current app activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about app traffic and app interaction so that we can offer better app experiences and services in the future.

Third Party Disclosure? 

WE DO NOT SELL YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include service hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our app, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services in our app. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Policy Act 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of app and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:We will notify the users via in app news

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM act 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.getzealapp.com

thezealapp@gmail.com